Haloist
  • Male
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States
Share

Haloist's Friends

  • Foamy Keiko
  • Casey Black
  • BlimBlamKaboom
  • Matthew
  • Allan L
  • Tyler
  • Kendell c
  • Greg Watkins
  • Grand dad X3
  • wildlifebiology
  • Starfish
  • norg.
  • Zak Kerékgyártó
  • 1.0reef
  • Steve Wright

Haloist's Discussions

Little Big Aquariums

Started this discussion. Last reply by bill Jan 19, 2015. 4 Replies

Wanted to share this: …Continue

Tags: tank, tanks, aquarium, aquariums, big

Hybrid Corals - SUPER Corals!

Started this discussion. Last reply by norg. Oct 10, 2011. 3 Replies

I hope they breed these corals and start spreading them so we can have some strong corals in both the oceans and our reef tanks!Continue

Tags: tedtalk, talk, colin, foord, miami

Blue Dragon Nudibranch

Started this discussion. Last reply by norg. Oct 9, 2011. 1 Reply

 I really want one of these guys.  Although, their…Continue

Tags: poison, tye, dye, poisonous, potent

RARE White Whale Calf

Started Oct 1, 2011 0 Replies

If you guys haven't heard the recent news, there was a rare white whale calf that was spotted off of north queensland.  For the story, here's the link to the video & article: …Continue

Tags: queensland, beautiful, rare, whales, calves

Gifts Received (1)

 

Haloist's Page

Haloist's Photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

Haloist's Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

Hey MeetReefers, check out these cool widgets I found online!

To add them to your profile, just follow the link below, copy and paste your favorite widget into your Profile's Text Box (toggle to HTML mode and paste)

Link to Widgets: Click here to get more mini-SharkBreak widgets


Click here to get more mini-SharkBreak widgets - www.SharkBreak.com

 

For the widget below, just click on "get widget" to get the embedded code.

Profile Information

About Yourself
Avid MeetReefer & 3Reefer

Current Main Tank:
5.1 Gallon Reef EcoPico won from 3Reef!
http://www.3reef.com/forums/show-off-your-fish-tanks/ecopico-saltwa...
Aqua Interests
Saltwater, Corals, Reef, Predator Tanks
Other Interests
Archery
Tank Size
5.1 Gallons
Relationship Status
Single

Haloist's Blog

CNN on Aquascaping

Posted on February 5, 2014 at 8:13pm 0 Comments

CNN posted an article about Aquascaping, you can read it here:…

Continue

Fiddler Crab Care (Keeping Fiddler Crabs as Pets)

Posted on August 24, 2011 at 2:00am 1 Comment

 

Fiddler Crabs Care:

 

Brackish Water - Fiddler Crab

 

Common Name: Fiddler Crab, Calling Crab

Scientific Name: Uca pugnax

Maximum Size: 1-2 inches

Origin:…

Continue

Amazon Starts Online Pet Store, Wag.com

Posted on July 19, 2011 at 3:30pm 0 Comments

Wag.com Review

 

According to Aquanerd and Tech Crunch, Amazon has started an online store dedicated to pets called Wag.com.  The store is still in its beta stages, but it already sports a huge selection of products.  Just like Amazon's shipping deal, you get free shipping on orders over $49!  Their interface is user friendly enabling easy navigation for old timers and newcomers.  For us fish lovers, they've also included a section for fishes. The fish section…

Continue

Comment Wall (22 comments)

You need to be a member of Meet Reef to add comments!

Join Meet Reef

At 3:18pm on March 3, 2013, Greg Watkins said…
say, i've posting a bit from both the computer and my aquarium ID app.
is there a way to tag our comments as "Posted via aquariumID"? We are working on this internally, but thought you might know, or monitor incoming sources and be able to auto tag them?
thanks for any thoughts,
Greg
"Posted via Aquarium ID"
At 7:24pm on February 26, 2013, Greg Watkins said…
by the way my android seems to be working fine typing now
At 8:44pm on January 14, 2013, Greg Watkins said…
Are you joining AquariumID? Downloaded the App?
Greg
At 12:01pm on October 2, 2012, OceanLeader said…

Thanks Haloist...I look forward to getting involved.

At 1:13pm on July 7, 2012, Seano hermano said…

Nice tank shots, Luke! Are those all yours?

At 10:16am on May 31, 2012, Aquapparel said…

Thanks! 

At 3:37pm on April 21, 2012, Grand dad X3 said…

Thanx !  still figuring it out...but it seems pretty cool..  : )

At 1:45pm on April 21, 2012, Adam said…
Thanks! I'm sure I'll love it here!
At 11:31am on February 6, 2012, wildlifebiology said…
thanks you :)I just found out about this website and it looked cool so i decided to try it
At 11:31am on February 6, 2012, wildlifebiology said…
thanks you :)I just found out about this website and it looked cool so i decided to try it
 
 
 

We're Global.

 

Marine Aquarium Supplies

© 2017   Created by Meet Reef.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service